Blood Relations – Aptitude Questions, Explanation and Tricks (Solved Examples on Father, Mother, Son, Daughter, Brother, Sister Relations)

Questions and Solved Examples on Blood Relations

Q.1: Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, Her mother's brother is the only son of my mother's father. How is the girl's mother related to Amar?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Grandmother
Answer: C. Aunt
Explanation: Only son of Amar's mother's father - Amar's maternal uncle.
So, the girl's maternal uncle is Amar's maternal uncle.
Thus, the girl's mother is Amar's aunt.

Q.2: A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl's:
A. Brother
B. Son
C. Uncle
D. Son-in-law
Answer: A. Brother
Explanation: Daughter of uncle's father - Uncle's sister - Mother;
Mother's son - Brother.

Aptitude Test and Logical Reasoning Test


Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude, Maths, Logical Reasoning

More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

Latest Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Test – Download Now!


Q.3: If Neena says, Anita's father Raman is the only son of my father-in-law Mahipal, then how is Bindu, who is the sister of Anita, related to Mahipal?
A. Niece
B. Daughter
C. Wife
D. None of these
Answer: D. None of these
Explanation: Only son of Neena's father-in-law Mahipal - Neena's husband.
So, Raman is Neena's husband and Anita and Bindu are his daughters.
Thus, Bindu is the grand daughter of Mahipal.

Q.4: Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, His mother is the wife of my father's son. Brothers and sisters I have none. At whose portrait was Harsh looking?
A. His son
B. His cousin
C. His uncle
D. His nephew
Answer: A. His son
Explanation: Since Harsh has no brother or sister, so he is his father's only son.
Now, wife of my father's son - my wife.
So, Harsh's wife is the man's mother or the man is Harsh's son.



Q.5: Pointing to a photograph, Vipul said, She is the daughter of my grandfather's only son. How is Vipul related to the girl in the photograph?
A. Father
B. Brother
C. Cousin
D. Uncle
Answer: B. Brother
Explanation: My grandfather's only son - My father.
So, the girl is the daughter of Vipul's father i.e., Vipul is the girl's brother.

Q.6: Daya has a brother Anil, Daya is the son of Chandra. Bimal is Chandra's father. In term of relationship, what is Anil of Bimal?
A. Son
B. Grandson
C. Brother
D. Grandfather
Answer: B. Grandson
Explanation: Anil is the brother of Daya and Daya is the son of Chandra.
So, Anil is the son of Chandra. Now, Bimal is the father of Chandra.
So, Anil is the grandson of Bimal.



Q.7: Rahul's mother is the only daughter of Monika's father. How is Monika's husband related to Rahul?
A. Uncle
B. Father
C. Grandfather
D. Brother
Answer: B. Father
Explanation: Clearly, the only daughter of Monika's father is Monika herself.
So, Rahul's mother is Monika.
Thus, Monika's husband is the father of Rahul.

Q.8: If:
(i) M is brother of N;
(ii) B is brother of N;
(iii) M is brother of D,
then which of the following statements is definitely true?
A. N is brother of B
B. N is brother of D
C. M is brother of B
D. D is brother of M
Answer: C. M is brother of B
Explanation: M is the brother of N and B is the brother of N.
So, M is the brother of B.

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test


Prepare for SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, Junior Engineer

More than 1200+ detailed question and answers

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test – Download Now!


Q.9: Deepak is brother of Ravi. Rekha is sister of Atul. Ravi is son of Rekha. How is Deepak related to Rekha?
A. Son
B. Brother
C. Nephew
D. Father
Answer: A. Son
Explanation: Deepak is the son of Ravi, who is the son of Rekha.
Thus, Deepak is the son of Rekha.

Q.10: A is B's sister. C is B's mother. D is C's father. E is D's mother. Then, how is A related to D?
A. Grandmother
B. Grandfather
C. Daughter
D. Grand Daughter
Answer: D. Grand Daughter
Explanation: A is the sister of B and B is the daughter of C.
So, A is the daughter of C. Also, D is the father of C.
So, A is the grand daughter of D.

Q.11: There are six children playing football namely A, B, C, D, E and F. A and E are brothers. F is the sister of E. C is the only son of A's uncle. B and D are the daughters of the brother of C's father. How is C related to F?
A. Cousin
B. Brother
C. Son
D. Uncle
Answer: A. Cousin
Explanation: F is E's and hence A's sister.
So, C is also the son of F's uncle and is, therefore, F's cousin.

Q.12: If X is the brother of the son of Y's son, how is X related to Y?
A. Son
B. Brother
C. Cousin
D. Grandson
Answer: D. Grandson
Explanation: Son of Y's son - Grandson;
Brother of Y's grandson - Y's granson.



Q.13: Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, His only brother is the father of my daughter's father. How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
A. Grandfather
B. Father
C. Brother-in-law
D. Uncle
Answer: D. Uncle
Explanation: Father of Deepak's daughter's father - Deepak's father.
So, the man's brother is Deepak's father or the man is the brother of Deepak's father i.e., Deepak's uncle.

Q.14: If Kamal says, Ravi's mother is the only daughter of my mother, how is Kamal related to Ravi?
A. Grandfather
B. Father
C. Brother
D. None of these
Answer: D. None of these
Explanation: Only daughter of Kamal's mother - Kamal's sister.
So, Ravi's mother is Kamal's sister or Kamal is the brother of Ravi's mother i.e., Ravi's maternal uncle.

Q.15: When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, He is the son of the father of my daughter. Who is Manish?
A. Brother
B. Brother-in-law
C. Cousin
D. Uncle
Answer: B. Brother-in-law
Explanation: Anuj's daughter's mother - Anuj's wife;
Anuj's wife's father - Anuj's father-in-law;
Father-in-law's son - Anuj's brother-in-law.
So, Manish is Anuj's brother-in-law.