Classification – Logical Reasoning, Choose the Odd One Out, Three of the following Four (Aptitude, Examples, Answer, Explanation)

Questions and Solved Examples on Classification

Q.1: Choose the odd one:
A. Rectangle
B. Square
C. Triangle
D. Rhombus
Answer: C. Triangle
Explanation: Except triangle, all other have four vertices and sides.

Q.2: Choose the odd one:
A. Dolphin
B. Bat
C. Lion
D. Crocodile
Answer: D. Crocodile
Explanation: Except crocodile, all are mammals.

Aptitude Test and Logical Reasoning Test


Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude, Maths, Logical Reasoning

More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

Latest Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Test – Download Now!


Q.3: Choose the odd one:
A. Marigold
B. Rose
C. Lotus
D. Grapes
Answer: D. Grapes
Explanation: Except grapes, all are flowers.

Q.4: Choose the odd one:
A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Scanner
D. Printer
Answer: D. Printer
Explanation: Except printer, all are input devices.



Q.5: Choose the odd one:
A. WHO
B. WTO
C. ILO
D. UNESCO
Answer: D. UNESCO
Explanation: Except UNESCO, all have headquarters in Geneva.

Q.6: Choose the odd one:
A. Saraswati Samman
B. Vyas Samman
C. Pulitzer
D. Booker prize
Answer: C. Pulitzer
Explanation: Except Pulitzer award, all awards are given in the field of literature.



Q.7: Choose the odd one:
A. Stanley Cup
B. Wisden Trophy
C. Nehru Trophy
D. Wellington Cup
Answer: B. Wisden Trophy
Explanation: Except Wisden trophy, all other trophies are related to Hockey.

Q.8: Choose the odd one:
A. Ahmedabad
B. Jaipur
C. Kolkata
D. Bhopal
Answer: A. Ahmedabad
Explanation: Except Ahmedabad, all are capital cities.

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test


Prepare for SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, Junior Engineer

More than 1200+ detailed question and answers

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test – Download Now!


Q.9: Choose the odd one:
A. Chicken
B. Snake
C. Tortoise
D. Swan
Answer: A. Chicken
Explanation: Except chicken, all can live in water.

Q.10: Choose the odd one:
A. Below
B. Above
C. Under
D. Large
Answer: D. Large
Explanation: Except large, all are showing positions.

Q.11: Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. 5, 13
B. 7, 17
C. 3, 21
D. 19, 23
Answer: C. 3, 21
Explanation: All pairs contain co-prime numbers except 3, 21.

Q.12: Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. Haryanvi
B. Bundeli
C. Chattisgarhi
D. Dogri
Answer: D. Dogri
Explanation: All other languages are a variety of Hindi language except Dogri. Other varieties of Hindi are Braj Bhasha, Awadhi, Bagheli.



Q.13: Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. Lima
B. Wellington
C. Cairo
D. Cuba
Answer: D. Cuba
Explanation: Cuba is a country, whereas all others are capitals.

Q.14: Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad
Answer: D. Hyderabad
Explanation: Except Hyderabad, all others had different names or spellings before.

Q.15: Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. V.V. Giri
B. K.R. Narayanan
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. I.K. Gujral
Answer: D. I.K. Gujral
Explanation: All others have been presidents of India, Mr. I.K. Gujral was the PM of India.