Comparison – Logical Reasoning, Sequence, Age, Elder, Younger, Taller, Shorter and Marks (Aptitude, Examples, Answer, Explanation)

Questions and Solved Examples on Comparison

Q.1: Compare the knowledge of persons X, Y, Z, A, B and C in relation to each other:
(i) X knows more than A.
(ii) Y knows as much as B.
(iii) Z knows less than C.
(iv) A knows more than Y.
The best knowledgeable person amongst all is:
A. X
B. Y
C. A
D. C
Answer: A. X
Explanation: Clearly, we have: A < X, Y = B, Z < C, Z < B, Y < A.
Thus, the sequence becomes: X > A > Y = B > C > Z.
So, X is the best knowledgeable person.

Q.2: Five children were administered psychological tests to know their intellectual levels. In the report, psychologists pointed out that:
(i) The child A is less intelligent than the child B.
(ii) The child C is less intelligent than the child D.
(iii) The child B is less intelligent than the child C.
(iv) Child A is more intelligent then the child E.
Which child is the most intelligent?
A. A
B. B
C. D
D. E
Answer: C. D
Explanation: We have sequence: A < B, C < D, B < C and E < A.
So, the sequence becomes: E < A < B < C < D.
Clearly, child D is the most intelligent.

Aptitude Test and Logical Reasoning Test


Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude, Maths, Logical Reasoning

More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

Latest Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Test – Download Now!


Q.3: If:
(i) P is taller than Q;
(ii) R is shorter than P;
(iii) S is taller than T but shorter than Q;
Then who among them is the tallest?
A. P
B. Q
C. S
D. T
Answer: A. P
Explanation: In terms of height, we have: Q < P, R < P, T < S, S < Q.
So, the sequence becomes: T < S < Q < R < P or T < S < R < Q < P.
Whichever may be the case, P is the tallest.

Q.4: Among five boys:
(i) Vineet is taller than Manick, but not as tall as Ravi.
(ii) Jacob is taller than Dilip but shorter than Manick.
Who is the tallest in their group?
A. Ravi
B. Manick
C. Vineet
D. None of these
Answer: A. Ravi
Explanation: In terms of height, we have: Manick < Vineet, Vineet < Ravi, Dilip < Jacob, Jacob < Manick.
So, the sequence becomes: Dillip < Jacob < Manick < Vineet < Ravi.
Clearly, Ravi is the tallest.



Q.5: Five boys participated in a competition:
(i) Rohit was ranked lower than Sanjay.
(ii) Vikas was ranked higher than Dinesh.
(iii) Kamal's rank was between Rohit and Vikas.
Who was ranked highest?
A. Sanjay
B. Vikas
C. Dinesh
D. Kamal
Answer: A. Sanjay
Explanation: In terms of rank, we have: Rohit < Sanjay, Dinesh < Vikas.
Since Kamal's rank is between Rohit and Vikas, the sequence becomes: Dinesh < Vikas < Kamal < Rohit < Sanjay.
Clearly, Sanjay was ranked highest.

Q.6: In an examination:
(i) Raj got more marks than Mukesh but not as many as Priya.
(ii) Priya get more marks than Gaurav and Kavita.
(iii) Gaurav got less marks than Mukesh but his marks are not the lowest in the group.
Who is second in the descending order of marks? 
A. Priya
B. Kavita
C. Raj
D. None of these
Answer: C. Raj
Explanation: In terms of marks obtained, Mukesh < Raj,  Raj < Priya,  Gaurav < Priya,  Kavita < Priya,  Gaurav < Mukesh.
Since Gaurav's marks are not the lowest, so Kavita's marks are the lowest.
So, the sequence becomes: Kavita < Gaurav < Mukesh < Raj < Priya.
Clearly, in the descending order, Raj comes second. 



Q.7: If:
(i) Ashish is heavier than Govind.
(ii) Mohit is lighter than Jack.
(iii) Pawan is heavier than Jack but lighter than Govind.
Who among them is the heaviest? 
A. Govind
B. Jack
C. Pawan
D. Ashish
Answer: D. Ashish
Explanation: In terms of weight, we have: Govind < Ashish,  Mohit < Jack,  Jack < Pawan,  Pawan < Govind.
So, the sequence becomes: Mohit < Jack < Pawan < Govind < Ashish.
Clearly, Ashish is the heaviest. 

Q.8: If:
(i) Pune is bigger than Jhansi.
(ii) Sitapur is bigger than Chittor.
(iii) Raigarh is not as big as Jhansi, but is bigger than Sitapur.
Then, which is the smallest? 
A. Pune
B. Jhansi
C. Sitapur
D. Chittor
Answer: D. Chittor
Explanation: In terms of size, we have: Jhansi < Pune,  Chittor < Sitapur,  Raigarh < Jhansi,  Sitapur < Raigarh.
So, the sequence becomes: Chittor < Sitapur < Raigarh < Jhansi < Pune.
Clearly, Chittor is the smallest.

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test


Prepare for SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, Junior Engineer

More than 1200+ detailed question and answers

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test – Download Now!


Q.9: If:
(i) Rohan is taller than Anand but shorter than Seema.
(ii) Krishna is taller than Pushpa but shorter than Anand.
(iii) Dhiraj is taller than Krishna but shorter than Seema.
Who among them is the tallest? 
A. Rohan
B. Seema
C. Krishna
D. None of these
Answer: B. Seema
Explanation: In terms of height, we have: Anand < Rohan,  Rohan < Seema,  Pushpa < Krishna,  Krishna < Anand,  Krishna < Dhiraj,  Dhiraj < Seema.
So, the sequence becomes: Pushpa < Krishna < Dhiraj < Anand < Rohan < Seema.
Clearly, Seema is the tallest. 

Q.10: If:
(i) Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal;
(ii) Navin is shorter than Kunal;
(iii) Jayesh is taller than Navin;
(iv) Ashok is taller than Jayesh.
Who among them is the tallest? 
A. Gopal
B. Ashok
C. Kunal
D. Navin
Answer: B. Ashok
Explanation: In terms of height, we have: Gopal < Ashok,  Kunal < Gopal,  Navin < Kunal, Navin < Jayesh,  Jayesh < Ashok.
So the sequence becomes: Navin < Kunal < Gopal < Jayesh < Ashok.
Clearly, Ashok is the tallest. 

Q.11: If:
(i) B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F.
(ii) C is half the age of A but twice the age of D.
Then, which two persons from the pair of oldest and youngest? 
A. F and A
B. F and D
C. B and F
D. F and C
Answer: B. F and D
Explanation: Let A's age be x.
Then, B's age is 2x.
B is twice younger than F, i.e. F is twice older than B. So, F's age is 4x.
C is half the age of A. So, C's age is x/2.
Also, C is twice the age of D, i.e D is half the age of C. So, D's age is x/4.
So, the descending order of ages is F, B, A, C, D.
Clearly, F is the oldest and D is the youngest.

Q.12: If:
(i) Sudhanshu is as much older than Kokila as he is younger than Praveen.
(ii) Nitin is as old as Kokila.
Which of the following statement is wrong? 
A. Kokila is younger than Praveen.
B. Nitin is younger than Praveen.
C. Sudhanshu is older than Nitin.
D. Praveen is not the oldest.
Answer: D. Praveen is not the oldest.
Explanation: In terms of age we have: Kokila < Sudhanshu,  Sudhanshu < Praveen,  Nitin = Kokila.
So, the sequence becomes: Nitin = Kokila < Sudhanshu < Praveen.
Clearly, Praveen is the oldest.



Q.13: If:
(i) A is elder to B, while C and D are elder to E who lies between A and C.
(ii) And C is elder to B.
Then, which one of the following statements is necessarily true? 
A. A is elder to C
B. C is elder to D
C. D is elder to C
D. E is elder to B
Answer: D. E is elder to B
Explanation: In terms of age, we have: B < A,  E < C,  E < D,  B < C.
Since E lies between A and C, the sequence becomes: B < A < E < C < D  or  B < A < E < D < C.
Clearly, whichever may be the case, E is elder to B.

Q.14: If:
(i) Hitesh is richer than Jaya whereas Mohan is richer than Pritam.
(ii) Lalit is as rich as Jaya. Amit is richer than Hitesh.
What conclusion can be definitely drawn from the above statement?
A. Jaya is poorer than Pritam.
B. Mohan is richer than Amit.
C. Lalit is poorer than Hitesh.
D. Pritam is richer than Lalit.
Answer: C. Lalit is poorer than Hitesh.
Explanation: In terms of richness, we have: Jaya < Hitesh,  Pritam < Mohan,  Lalit = Jaya,  Hitesh < Amit.
So, we have: Lalit = Jaya < Hitesh < Amit and Pritam < Mohan.
Clearly, Lalit is poorer than Hitesh. 

Q.15: If:
(i) A × B means A and B are of the same age;
(ii) A - B means B is younger than A;
(iii) A + B means A is younger than B;
Then, Sachin × Madan - Reena means:
A. Reena is the youngest.
B. Reena is the oldest.
C. Madan is younger than Reena.
D. None of these
Answer: A. Reena is the youngest.
Explanation: Sachin × Madan - Reena means Sachin and Madan are of the same age and Reena is younger than Madan.
This means that Reena is the youngest.