Simplification – Aptitude Questions and Solved Examples with Explanation (BODMAS Rule, Division, Multiplication, Addition)

Questions and Solved Examples on Simplification

Q.1: 456 ÷ 24 × 38 – 958 + 364 = ?
A. 116
B. 120
C. 124
D. 128
Answer: D. 128
Explanation: 19 × 38 – 958 + 364
=> 722 - 594
=> 128

Q.2: 5616 ÷ 18 ÷ 8 = ?
A. 33
B. 35
C. 37
D. 39
Answer: D. 39
Explanation: 5616 ÷ 18 = 312
=> 312 ÷ 8
=> 39

Aptitude Test and Logical Reasoning Test


Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude, Maths, Logical Reasoning

More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

Latest Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Test – Download Now!


Q.3: (85410 + 36885 + 24705) ÷ 1600 = ?
A. 91.875
B. 92.675
C. 92.875
D. 93.675
Answer: A. 91.875
Explanation: (85410 + 36885 + 24705) = 147000;
=> 147000 ÷ 1600 = 91.875

Q.4: 12.5 × 14 ÷ 8.75 + 12 = 20 + ? 
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer: B. 12
Explanation: 12.5 × 1.6 = 20;
=> 20 + 12 – 20 = 12



Q.5: x × (523.5 + 687.5) = 24220
A. 14
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20
Answer: D. 20
Explanation: 24220 ÷ 1211 = 20

Q.6: 5610 ÷ 35.0625 × 25 = ?
A. 2000
B. 3000
C. 4000
D. 5000
Answer: C. 4000
Explanation: 5610 ÷ 35.0625 = 160;
=> 160 × 25 = 4000



Q.7: 184 ÷ 46 ÷ 0.008 ÷ 12.5 = ?
A. 30
B. 40
C. 60
D. 80
Answer: B. 40
Explanation: 184 ÷ 46 = 4;
=> 4 ÷ 0.008 = 500;
=> 500 ÷ 12.5 = 40

Q.8: (4270 ÷ 122) + ? = 200
A. 165
B. 155
C. 175
D. 185
Answer: A. 165
Explanation: 4270 ÷ 122 = 35
=> 200 – 35 = 165

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test


Prepare for SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, Junior Engineer

More than 1200+ detailed question and answers

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test – Download Now!


Q.9: (2222.5 – 1680 × 0.75) × 1.2 = ?
A. 1015
B. 1115
C. 1155
D. 1255
Answer: C. 1155
Explanation: 2222.5 – 1260 = 962.5;
=> 962.5 × 1.2 = 1155

Q.10: 20 × 168 ÷ 14 - 40 = ? + 110
A. 30
B. 50
C. 70
D. 90
Answer: D. 90
Explanation: 168 ÷ 14 = 12;
=> 20 × 12 – 240;
=> 240 – 40 = 200;
=> 200 – 110 = 90

Q.11: 555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = ?
A. 623.50
B. 624.70
C. 625.50
D. 626.70
Answer: D. 626.70
Explanation: 555.55 + 55.55 + 15 + 0.55 + 0.05 = 626.70

Q.12: (3080 + 6160) ÷ ? = 330
A. 22
B. 24
C. 26
D. 28
Answer: D. 28
Explanation: 3080 + 6160 = 9240
=> 9240 ÷ 330 = 28



Q.13: [(272 - 32) (124 + 176)] ÷ (17 × 15 - 15) = ?
A. 240
B. 300
C. 380
D. 400
Answer: B. 300
Explanation: (240 × 300) ÷ (255 - 15)
=> 72000 ÷ 240
=> 300

Q.14: 36 × 1.75 + 24 × 3.25 = ? 
A. 142
B. 141
C. 162
D. 182
Answer: B. 141
Explanation: 36 × 1.75 + 24 × 3.25
=> 63 + 78 = 141

Q.15: 5.8 × 2.5 + 0.6 × 6.75 + 139.25 = ?
A. 156.80
B. 157.80
C. 158.70
D. 159.70
Answer: B. 157.80
Explanation: 5.8 × 2.5 + 0.6 × 6.75 + 139.25
=> 14.5 + 4.05 + 139.25
=> 157.80