Time Sequence – Aptitude Questions and Solved Examples with Explanation (Logical Reasoning)

Questions and Solved Examples on Time Sequence

Q.1: Prema remembers that her mother's birthday is after 15th but before 18th of January whereas her sister Sakshi remembers that her mother's birthday is after 16th but before 19th of January. On which day in January is Prema's mother's birthday?
A. 16th January
B. 17th January
C. 18th January
D. 19th January
Answer: B. 17th
Explanation: According to Prema: 16th and 17th are possible dates.
According to Sakshi: 17th and 18th are possible dates.
So, 17th is common in both cases. Hence, 17th of January is Prema's mother's birthday.

Q.2: A bus for Bhopal leaves every thirty minutes. An enquiry clerk told the passenger that the bus had already left 15 minutes ago and the next bus will leave at 10:45 am. At what time clerk give the information to the passenger?
A. 10:25 am
B. 10:30 am
C. 10:35 am
D. 10:40 am
Answer: B. 10:30 am
Explanation: At 10:45 am next bus leaves it means previous bus leaves at 10:15 am and clerk inform the passenger at 10:30 am.

Aptitude Test and Logical Reasoning Test


Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude, Maths, Logical Reasoning

More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

Latest Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Test – Download Now!


Q.3: Bittu remembers that his brother Binny's birthday falls after 20th October but before 28th October, while Seetu remembers that her brother Binny's birthday falls before 22nd October but after 12th October. On what date Binny's birthday falls?
A. 20th October
B. 21st October
C. 22nd October
D. 24th October
Answer: B. 21st
Explanation: Common date in both cases is 21. So 21st October is Binny's birthday.

Q.4: If 20th February 2005 falls on Thursday then what will be the day on 22nd February 2007?
A. Sunday
B. Monday
C. Tuesday
D. Wednesday
Answer: B. Monday
Explanation: Clearly, every day repeats itself on the seventh day.
Now, 20th February to 21st February is a span of 365 days. Dividing 365 by 7 we get 52 weeks and one day.
Thus, the 365th day is the same day as the first day, i.e. 19th February 2006 will be Thursday similarly 18th February 2007 will be February, so 22nd February is Monday.



Q.5: If it was Saturday on 17th December 2006, what was the day on 22nd December 2008?
A. Sunday
B. Monday
C. Tuesday
D. Wednesday
Answer: A. Sunday
Explanation: Note: The last day of the year is same as the first day of the year.
Thus, if the first day of the year is Friday then the last day of the year is Friday and the first day of the next year is Saturday.
However for leap year, if first day of the year is Sunday, then last day of the year is Monday and the first year of the next year is Sunday.

Q.6: If tenth day of the month is three days earlier than Sunday, then what will it be on the 19th day of the month?
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Thursday
D. Saturday
Answer: D. Saturday
Explanation: Tenth day is three days earlier than Sunday, it means 10 is Thursday. So, 17 is also Thursday so 19th is Saturday.



Q.7: Raju correctly remembers that his mother Sushila's birthday comes after 12th of August and before 16th of August. Sanju remembers that his Aunt birthday comes after 10th of August and before 15th of August. Shalini who is the daughter of Sushila remembers that her mother's birthday occurs after 13th of August and before 19th of August. Find the day on which Sushila's birthday occurs?
A. 12th August
B. 13th August
C. 14th August
D. 15th August
Answer: C. 14th August
Explanation: According to Raju: 13th, 14th, 15th.
According to Sanju: 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th.
According to Shalini: 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th.
Since, 14th day is common in all the cases. Hence, Sushila's birthday occurs on 14th August.

Q.8: Brijbhushan corrrectly remembers that his mother's birthday is before 23rd April but after 19th April, where as his sister correctly remembers that their mother's birthday is not on or after 22nd April. On which day in April is definitely their mother's birthday?
A. 20th April
B. 21st April
C. 20th or 21st April
D. Cannot be determined
Answer: C. 20th or 21st April
Explanation: According to Brijbhushan, his mother's birthday:  20th, 21st, 22nd.
According to Brijbhushan's sister, his mother's birthday:  20th, 21st.
Hence, their mother's birthday can be on 20th or 21st of April.

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test


Prepare for SSC CGL, CHSL, SSC MTS, Junior Engineer

More than 1200+ detailed question and answers

SSC CGL, CHSL Exam Prep & Test – Download Now!


Q.9: If day before yesterday was Thursday, when will Monday be?
A. Today
B. Tomorrow
C. Yesterday
D. Day after tomorrow
Answer: D. Day after tomorrow
Explanation: Today is Saturday then day after tomorrow will be Monday.

Q.10: If the 7th day of the month is three days earlier than Friday, then what day will it be on the 15th day of the month?
A. Sunday
B. Monday
C. Tuesday
D. Wednesday
Answer: D. Wednesday
Explanation: Seventh day of the month Tuesday, will be the fourteenth day also.
Hence, fifteenth day will be Wednesday.

Q.11: According to Janki's mother, Janki reached Delhi after 13th September 2013, but before 19th September 2013. According to Janki, he reached Delhi after 16th September 2013 but before 22nd September 2013. If both of them are correct, then on which date did Janki reached Delhi?
A. 19th September 2013
B. 18th September 2013
C. 17th September 2013
D. Cannot be determined
Answer: D. Cannot be determined
Explanation: According to Janki's mother, Janki reached Delhi after 13th September 2013, i.e, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th.
According to Janki, he reached Delhi after 16th September 2013, i.e, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st.
Since, two dates are common, we cannot say particular date.

Q.12: Murli corrrectly remembers that his Father's birthday is before 13th March but after 9th March, where as his sister correctly remembers that their father's birthday is not on or after 11th March. On which day in March is definitely their father's birthday?
A. 10th March
B. 11th March
C. 12th March
D. 13th March
Answer: A. 10th March
Explanation: According to Murli: 10th, 11th, 12th.
According to Murli's sister: 10th.
Hence, Murli father's birthday is on 10th March.



Q.13: If 1st is Tuesday in November, then 1st December will be:
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Thursday
Answer: D. Thursday
Explanation: 1st November is Tuesday, so Tuesdays in November are: 8th, 15th, 22th, 29th.
Now, we know that Novemeber month is of 30 days. So, 30th November will be Wednesday.
Then, 1st December will be Thursday.

Q.14: Kulbhushan was born on 6th March 1993. The same year Independence day was celebrated on Friday, on which day Kulbhushan was born?
A. Tuesday
B. Wednesday
C. Thursday
D. Friday
Answer: C. Thursday
Explanation: Number of days from 6th March to 15th August = 25 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15 = 162
162 days = 23 weeks + 1 day
Since, 6th March is same as 14th August. Hence, Kulbhushan was born on Thursday.

Q.15: Simran corrrectly remembers that her brother's birthday is before 23rd July but after 16th July, where as her mother correctly remembers that her son's birthday is before 21st July but after 16th July, but it was an even date. On which day in July is definitely Simran's brother birthday?
A. 16th July
B. 17th July
C. 18th July
D. 19th July
Answer: C. 18th July
Explanation: According to Simran, her brother's birthday: 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd.
According to Simran's mother, her son's birthday: 17th, 18th, 19th.
Since, common date is 18th and it's also an even number. Hence, Simran's brother birthday is on 18th July.