Verbal Analogy Problems - Questions and Solved Examples - Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

  1. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to:
    A. Speed
    B. Hiking
    C. Needle
    D. Direction

  2. Answer: D. Direction
    Explanation: We get to know mileage of a vehicle by odometer and in similar way we get to know direction by a compass.

  3. Marathon is to race as hibernation is to:
    A. Winter
    B. Bear
    C. Dream
    D. Sleep

  4. Answer: D. Sleep
    Explanation: The answer is sleep since long race is called Marathon and similarly a long sleep is called hibernation. So, it is one of the example of Synonym Analogy.

    Quantitative Aptitude Made Simpler – Verbal Analogy in Hindi (Basics and Methods, Examples, Math Tricks)



  5. Window is to pane as book is to:
    A. Novel
    B. Glass
    C. Cover
    D. Page

  6. Answer: D. Page
    Explanation: The answer is Page. Since, a window is made up of panes and in similar way book is made up of pages.

  7. Cup is to coffee as bowl is to:
    A. Dish
    B. Soup
    C. Spoon
    D. Food

  8. Answer: B. Soup
    Explanation: Cup is used to hold coffee in the similar way bowl is used to have soup.

  9. Yard is to inch as quart is to:
    A. Gallon
    B. Ounce
    C. Milk
    D. Liquid

  10. Answer: B. Ounce
    Explanation: Yard is larger than inch (1 yard = 36 inches). In the same way 1 quart = 32 ounces, i.e, quart is larger than ounce.

  11. Elated is to despondent as enlightened is to:
    A. Aware
    B. Ignorant
    C. Miserable
    D. Tolerant

  12. Answer: B. Ignorant
    Explanation: Elated is the opposite of despondent, similarly enlightened is the opposite of ignorant.

  13. Optimist is to cheerful as pessimist is to:
    A. Gloomy
    B. Mean
    C. Petty
    D. Helpful

  14. Answer: A. Gloomy
    Explanation: The answer is Gloomy. Since, Optimist appears to be cheerful in any environment in the same way a pessimist appears to be gloomy. So, it is again an example of Synonym Analogy.

  15. Reptile is to lizard as flower is to:
    A. Petal
    B. Stem
    C. Daisy
    D. Alligator

  16. Answer: C. Daisy
    Explanation: A lizard is a type of reptile, similarly a daisy is a type of flower.

    Aptitude Test & Logical Reasoning Test


    Want to check your Aptitude Score, then this App is for you!

    More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

    For Aptitude & Logical Reasoning - Download Now!


  17. Play is to actor as concert is to:
    A. Symphony
    B. Musician
    C. Piano
    D. Percussion

  18. Answer: B. Musician
    Explanation: An actor performs in a play, similarly a musician performs at a concert.

  19. Sponge is to porous as rubber is to:
    A. Massive
    B. Solid
    C. Elastic
    D. Inflexible

  20. Answer: C. Elastic
    Explanation: A sponge is a porous material and rubber is an elastic material.

  21. Careful is too cautious as boastful is to:
    A. Arrogant
    B. Humble
    C. Joyful
    D. Suspicious

  22. Answer: A. Arrogant
    Explanation: As careful and cautious are synonyms, similarly boastful and arrogant are also synonyms.

  23. Pen is to poet as needle is to:
    A. Thread
    B. Button
    C. Sewing
    D. Tailor

  24. Answer: D. Tailor
    Explanation: As pen is a tool used by a poet, similarly a needle is a tool used by a tailor.

  25. Carbon : Diamond :: Corundum : ?
    A. Garnet
    B. Pearl
    C. Pukhraj
    D. Ruby

  26. Answer: D. Ruby
    Explanation: As Diamond is the most valuable variety of the Carbon mineral, similarly Ruby is the most valuable variety of the corundum mineral species.

  27. Canada : Ottawa :: Cambodia : ?
    A. Brasilia
    B. Phnom Penh
    C. Luanda
    D. Vienna

  28. Answer: B. Phnom Penh
    Explanation: Country : Capital

  29. Australia : Canberra :: Armenia : ?
    A. Kabul
    B. Yerevan
    C. Dhaka
    D. Sofia

  30. Answer: B. Yerevan
    Explanation: Country : Capital