Current Affairs of August 2018 - August 2018 GK Quiz



  1. Tamil Nadu has launched a campaign to highlight the impact of plastic pollution. Who has been appointed the brand ambassador of the project?
    A. Rajinikanth
    B. Kamal Hassan
    C. Vivek
    D. Nayantara

  2. Answer: C. Vivek
    Explanation: On 23rd August 2018, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister E.Palanisamy launched an app and a website on plastic pollution free Tamilnadu. He inaugurated a campaign to highlight the impact of plastic pollution. He appointed actor Vivek as the brand ambassador of the project. Tamil Nadu Government has announced plastic ban with effect from 1st January 2019.

  3. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami laid the foundation stone for developing a Special Investment Region (SIR) in which district of Tamil Nadu, on 25th August 2018?
    A. Namakkal
    B. Coimbatore
    C. Krishnagiri
    D. Salem

  4. Answer: C. Krishnagiri
    Explanation: On 25th August 2018, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami laid the foundation stone for developing a Special Investment Region (SIR) in Krishnagiri district, Tamil Nadu. The Special Investment Region (SIR) is developed as part of Tamil Nadu’s efforts to enhance economic growth in northern parts of the state. The SIR will be developed by GMR Infrastructures Ltd and Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation Ltd (TIDCO). The GMR Krishnagiri SIR will be developed on an area of 2,100 acres in Denkanikottai and Shoolagiri taluks of Krishnagiri.

    GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2020 in English & Hindi


    Want to check your GK Score, then this App is for you!

    More than 5000+ detailed question and answers

    Latest Current Affairs - Download Now!


  5. Who will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year title of the 2018 Asia Game Changer Awards in October 2018?
    A. Sundar Pichai
    B. Mukesh Ambani
    C. Indra Nooyi
    D. PV Sindhu

  6. Answer: C. Indra Nooyi
    Explanation: On August 26, 2018, Asia Society, a global cultural organization announced that PepsiCo’s CEO Indra Nooyi will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year title of the 2018 Asia Game Changer Awards in October 2018. Citi is the founding partner of Asia Society’s Asia Game Changer Awards. Indra Nooyi will be honored in recognition of her business achievements, humanitarian record and advocacy for women and girls around the world. Under her guidance, Pepsi had a life-saving collaboration with the United Nations on food, nutrition, global water, climate, and women’s empowerment issues.

  7. Reliance Power Netherlands BV won an international arbitration award of ______ from the Arbitration Tribunal regarding a dispute, on 26th August 2018?
    A. $56 million
    B. $112 million
    C. $45 million
    D. $67 million

  8. Answer: A. $56 million
    Explanation: On August 26, 2018, Reliance Power Netherlands BV, a wholly owned subsidy of Reliance Power won an international arbitration award of $56 million (Rs 390 crore) from the Arbitration Tribunal regarding a dispute. This sum of money will be paid to Reliance Power Netherlands BV by Prestige Capital Holdings (a Seychelles-based company) and Kokos Jiang. This decision was taken by the Arbitration Tribunal constituted under Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC). This is related to a contractual dispute in the context of the company’s coal mines in Indonesia.

  9. Name the former Indian cricketer who was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team, on 26thAugust 2018?
    A. Lalchand Rajput
    B. Anil Kumble
    C. Sunil Gavaskar
    D. Saurav Ganguly

  10. Answer: A. Lalchand Rajput
    Explanation: On August 26, 2018, former India opener Lalchand Rajput was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team by the Zimbabwe Cricket (ZC). He is likely to remain in charge for the 2020 World T20 and beyond. He was earlier appointed as the interim head coach of Zimbabwe in May. He has been the manager of the MS Dhoni-led Indian team during the T20 World Cup in South Africa in 2007. He has secured Full Membership at the ICC and won six limited-overs series under Rajput Afghanistan.

  11. Which country successfully sent twin BeiDou 3 navigation satellites into the space on the Long March-3B carrier rocket, on 26th August 2018?
    A. Japan
    B. China
    C. South Korea
    D. Russia

  12. Answer: B. China
    Explanation: On August 26, 2018,China successfully sent twin BeiDou 3 navigation satellites into the space on the Long March-3B carrier rocket from Xichang Satellite Launch Center in southwest China’s Sichuan Province. This was the 283rd mission of the Long March-3B carrier rocket. They were developed by the Innovation Academy for Microsatellites of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. The twin satellites entered orbit more than three hours after the launch. They will work together with 10 other BeiDou-3 satellites already in orbit.

  13. Name the Indian-American scientist who has identified 50 protein biomarkers that can non-invasively detect inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)?
    A. Vijay Krishnan
    B. Chander Mohan
    C. Kuljit Singh
    D. Pranab Bannerjee

  14. Answer: B. Chander Mohan
    Explanation: Chander Mohan, an Indian-American scientist, has identified 50 protein biomarkers that can non-invasively detect inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). IBD is caused when the body’s immune system fights its intestinal cells. It leads to diarrhea, abdominal cramps, blood in stools and weight loss. Chander Mohan is a professor at University of Houston in the US. He has received a grant of USD 347,490 from the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America. He is examining stool protein biomarkers that indicate IBT along with Subra Kugathasan, an IBD expert and a gastroenterologist at Emory University in the US.

  15. Which country won its first FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup title at the La Rabine Stadium in Vannes, France, on 24th August 2018?
    A. South Korea
    B. England
    C. Germany
    D. Japan

  16. Answer: D. Japan
    Explanation: On 14th August 2018, Japan won its first FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup title at the La Rabine Stadium in Vannes, France. Japan defeated Spain 3-1 in the final and won its first FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup. England defeated France 4-2 and finished in the third position.

  17. Gopal Bose passed away on 26th August 2018. What was his profession?
    A. Writer
    B. Film Maker
    C. Cricketer
    D. Politician

  18. Answer: C. Cricketer
    Explanation: On August 26, 2018, the former Bengal opener and captain Gopal Bose passed away at 7 He started his career with the first-class cricket in the 1968-69 season and accumulated 3757 runs at an average of 30.79. He was part of India’s squad for the England tour in 1974 and played one one-day international. He was the selector and coach of the Bengal junior team. He was also appointed manager for the Virat Kohli-led India Under-19 side during the 2008 Under 19 World Cup.

  19. Nand Lal Passi died following a long term illness, in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on 24th August 2018. He was a ______?
    A. Scientist
    B. Social Activist
    C. Surgeon
    D. Politician

  20. Answer: D. Politician
    Explanation: On 24th August 2018, Former MLA and Samajwadi Party leader Nand Lal Passi died following a long term illness, at Dr Ram Manohar Lohia hospital, in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Nand Lal Passi was 84 years old. In 1993, he was elected to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly as a Samajwadi Party candidate.

  21. Who is the author of the book “Atal Ji Ne Kaha” that was released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 24thAugust 2018?
    A. Brijendra Rehi
    B. Sumit Rawat
    C. Vivek Kumar Singh
    D. Ranveer Sinha

  22. Answer: A. Brijendra Rehi
    Explanation: On 24th August 2018, “Atal Ji Ne Kaha” a book on former Indian Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Atal Ji Ne Kaha has been written, compiled and edited by Brijendra Rehi. The book has been published by Darpan Publication. The book consists of 320 pages and 26 chapters. It has Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s select speeches on economy, policies, small industries, social development, nuclear programme, science and technology, terrorism etc. It also has his photographs and three interviews by Brijendra Rehi.

  23. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve has set up a helpline with toll-free number 1926 to control man-animal conflicts. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
    A. Madhya Pradesh
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Uttarakhand

  24. Answer: B. Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve (DTR) has set up a toll-free number 1926 to curtail man-animal conflicts. The forest department has done this in collaboration with the Reliance Foundation. The helpline will work in tandem with the ‘Dial 100’ emergency service. This initiative will be launched in other tiger reserves also.

  25. Who resigned as director of Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd (RNAVAL) on 25th August 2018?
    A. Anil D Ambani
    B. Mukesh Ambani
    C. Akash Ambani
    D. Ajay Ambani

  26. Answer: A. Anil D Ambani
    Explanation: Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd (RNAVAL) announced that Anil D Ambani has resigned as director of the company. He has resigned in compliance with provisions of Section 165 of the Companies Act, 2013, prescribing the limit on directorships to only 10 public companies. RNAVAL operates India’s largest integrated shipbuilding facility. It has obtained licence and contract to build warships.

  27. Which Indian actor has joined Maharashtra Government’s Mission Shakti’ initiative to help sportspersons with medal-winning potential for the upcoming 2024 Paris Olympiad?
    A. Shah Rukh Khan
    B. Aamir Khan
    C. Shahid Kapoor
    D. Ranveer Singh

  28. Answer: B. Aamir Khan
    Explanation: Aamir Khan will be part of Maharashtra Government’s Mission Shakti’ initiative to groom sportspersons with medal-winning potential for the upcoming 2024 Paris Olympiad. ‘Mission Shakti’ will target sports like weight-lifting, archery, shooting, swimming, athletics, volleyball and gymnastics, with excellence in physical endurance, fitness, superior stamina and other features included in a rigorous selection test.