Current Affairs of July 2018 - July 2018 GK Quiz

  1. Which company has acquired German IT and engineering services provider H&D International Group?
    A. Wipro
    B. HCL Technologies
    C. Infosys
    D. Tech Mahindra

  2. Answer: B. HCL Technologies
    Explanation: HCL Technologies has acquired German IT and engineering services provider H&D International Group. Through this deal, HCL Tech will attain significant in-country front office and delivery capabilities, which will further enhance its domain expertise in the global automotive sector. The H&D Group, one of the largest IT service providers in the German automotive industry, has extensive expertise in SAP, computer-aided technologies (CAx), engineering services and customer-specific product development.

  3. The tourism department of this state launched an app-based taxi services in the state that helps easy facilitation for the passangers.
    A. Maharashtra
    B. Goa
    C. Kerala
    D. Rajasthan

  4. Answer: B. Goa
    Explanation: The tourism department of the state of Goa announced that it will launch app-based taxi services in the state called : 'GOAMILES' in July 2018. It would help in curbing fleecing by the taxi drivers and easy facilitation for the passangers. It has more than 2,800 licensed taxi drivers partnering with the app. It aims to boost the digital economy, enable ease of travel for tourists and give taxi drivers better income.

    GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2020 SSC CGL, UPSC


    Download Important Question Papers and other GK Categories PDF's & more!

    More than 3000+ detailed question and answers

    Latest Current Affairs - Download Now!


  5. The 15th Session of the India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission was held in which country?
    A. Australia
    B. Brazil
    C. Canada
    D. New Zealand

  6. Answer: A. Australia
    Explanation: Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation of India, Suresh Prabhu co-chaired the 15th Session of the India-Australia Joint Ministerial Commission with the Australian Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Steven Ciobo was held in Canberra, Australia. Discussions on India's reform journey, including GST implementation, competition policy, insolvency and bankruptcy acts, and ease of doing business initiatives were held and India's contribution to Australia's economy. The critical role of the private sector andthe importance of Australian and Indian businesses engaging directly for practical solutions.

  7. The name of the asteroid that the Japanese probe Hayabusa2 which met recently is?
    A. Gaspra
    B. Ryugu
    C. Bennu
    D. Braille

  8. Answer: B. Ryugu
    Explanation: A Japanese Probe, Hayabusa2, was sent on a mission to explore asteroids in deep space. It has reached an asteroid named 'Ryugu' meaning 'Dragon Palace' to collect information about the birth of the solar system and origin of life. The Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) said that the probe was successfully settled into an observatory position into a 20 km above the asteroid.

  9. Yousaf Saleem, 25-year-old, a visually impaired lawyer, became the first blind judge for which country?
    A. Afghanistan
    B. Iran
    C. Pakistan
    D. Turkey

  10. Answer: C. Pakistan
    Explanation: Yousaf Saleem, 25-year-old, a visually impaired lawyer, became the first blind judge in the history of Pakistan. His sister is reportedly Pakistan's first visually impaired civil servant.

  11. How many MoU's have been signed between India and South Korea, recently?
    A. 8
    B. 11
    C. 13
    D. 15

  12. Answer: B. 11
    Explanation: India and South Korea have signed 11 MoU's during South Korean President Moon Jae-in's visit to India. A MoU on trade remedies was signed for cooperation in the area of trade remedies like anti-dumping, subsidy, countervailing and safeguard measures through consultations. A MoU on future strategy group was also inked for cooperation in the development of cutting-edge technologies.

  13. Who won the gold in the junior men's rapid fire pistol at 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship?
    A. Adarsh Singh
    B. Anhad Jawanda
    C. Anish Bhanwala
    D. Matej Rampula

  14. Answer: C. Anish Bhanwala
    Explanation: In the 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship, Anish Bhanwala won in junior men's 25m rapid fire pistol and Manu Bhaker won the junior women's 10m air pistol.

  15. Who receives lifetime achievement award at Seatrade 30th Anniversary?
    A. Ashish Chemburkar
    B. Charles Scharf
    C. Paul Hermelin
    D. Ravi Mehrotra

  16. Answer: D. Ravi Mehrotra
    Explanation: Dr Ravi Mehrotra CBE, Chairman of Foresight Group International Ltd., was presented with a lifetime achievement award by Chris Hayman (Chairman, Seatrade) at the Seatrade 30th Anniversary Award Ceremony held at the Landmark, London. The award recognises recipients who have made a significant and lasting contribution to shipping and the maritime industry.

  17. Dr. TCA Raghavan was appointed as the Director General of this department.
    A. ACCA
    B. CIMA
    C. ICSI
    D. ICWA

  18. Answer: D. ICWA
    Explanation: Venkaiah Naidu, the Vice President of India and the President of the ICWA, has appointed Dr. TCA Raghavan as the Director General of the ICWA. Dr. Raghavan is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, 1982 batch. He has served as India's High Commissioner to Islamabad and Singapore.

  19. India's first-ever metal craft exhibition was held in which city?
    A. Chandigarh
    B. Ladakh
    C. Leh
    D. Srinagar

  20. Answer: C. Leh
    Explanation: The first-ever metal craft exhibition was held in Chilling village, Leh, to promote and preserve the metal craft tradition of Ladakh. It was organised by the Youth Association for Conservation and Development Hemis High Altitude National Park, in collaboration with Heritage Home Chilling, showcasing the indigenous craft to the visitors. Chilling is known for its metal craftwork, which began decades ago and it is considered to be its identity.

  21. Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following?
    A. Republic of Congo
    B. Republic of Haiti
    C. Republic of Laos
    D. Republic of Venezuela

  22. Answer: A. Republic of Congo
    Explanation: Ms. Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Democratoc Republic of Congo. Ms. Nina Tshering La, presently Deputy Chief of Mission, Hanoi has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Congo.

  23. India bagged __________ medals in the Asia Cup World Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei.
    A. 4
    B. 8
    C. 10
    D. 12

  24. Answer: A. 4
    Explanation: India bagged three silver medals and a bronze to finish joint third with Iran in the Asia Cup World Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei. Korea topped the tally with 14 medals, 8 of them being gold. Taipei bagged 5 medals with two gold medals.

  25. Who overtook the Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia's richest person?
    A. Dilip Shanghvi
    B. Lei Jun
    C. Mukesh Ambani
    D. Wang Jianlin

  26. Answer: C. Mukesh Ambani
    Explanation: Mukesh Ambani is poised to overhaul Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to develop into Asia's richest particular person as he positions Reliance Industries to disrupt the e-commerce area in India. Ambani has added $four billion to his fortune this 12 months as Reliance doubled its petrochemicals capability and traders cheered the success of his disruptive telecom upstart Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. Then earlier this month, the tycoon unveiled plans to leverage his 215 million telecom subscribers to increase his e-commerce choices, taking up the likes of Amazon Inc and Walmart Inc. Alibaba Group Holding Ltd's has misplaced $1.four billion in 2018.

  27. How much money has been invested by YouTube to counter the spread of fake news on its platform?
    A. $35 million
    B. $30 million
    C. $25 million
    D. $20 million

  28. Answer: C. $25 million
    Explanation: The investment is part of the $300 million Google News Initiative which was launched earlier this year in March, to help the media and to deal with fake news. YouTube will provide funding in about 20 global markets to support news organizations in 'building sustainable video operations'. YouTube will also add context to video search results about breaking news topics and include linked previews of news articles.