Current Affairs of November 2018 - November 2018 GK Quiz

  1. Which Union Ministry will develop Industrial Park Rating System to assess industrial parks in India?
    A. Union Ministry of Urban Development
    B. Union Ministry of Human Resource Development
    C. Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry
    D. Union Ministry of Finance

  2. Answer: C. Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry
    Explanation: On November 19, 2018, Minister of Commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu released report on Industrial Park Rating System at a national workshop in New Delhi. It is a part of centre's vision to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar economy out of which 20 per cent is expected to be generated from industries. It would help increase competitiveness of industries and promotion of the manufacturing sector as it would assess the parks against global standards. Industrial Park Rating System will be developed by the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry to assess industrial parks in the country based on four pillars. They are: Internal and external infrastructure, connectivity, environment and safety management, and business support services. The system would assess 200 such parks on several parameters such as sewage effluent and treatment; and water treatment.

  3. Where is the 14th edition of Jashne Bachpan, a theatre festival for children, held from 17th to 25th November 2018?
    A. Mumbai
    B. New Delhi
    C. Kolkata
    D. Chennai

  4. Answer: B. New Delhi
    Explanation: From 17 to 25th November 2018, the 9-day 14th edition of Jashne Bachpan, a theatre festival for children, commenced at the Sammukh, Abhimanch, Abhikalp and Little Theatre Group (LTG) auditorium in New Delhi. The theatrical event will conclude on November 25, 2018. Its objective was to bring theatre into prominence. The festival has been organized by National School of Drama's (NSD) Theatre in Education (TIE) Company. It will witness 21 productions from India and 3 foreign groups including Sri Lanka (non-verbal), Switzerland (English) and Indonesia (Javanese). The plays will be performed in vernacular languages like Bengali, Marathi, Assamese, and Malayalam besides non-verbal, English, Hindi and other foreign languages.

    GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2020 in English & Hindi


    Want to check your GK Score, then this App is for you!

    More than 5000+ detailed question and answers

    Latest Current Affairs - Download Now!


  5. Maharashtra government passed the Maratha Reservation Bill on 19th November 2018, in order to give reservation to Marathas. As per the bill, Maharashtra will create a new category called _____?
    A. SEBC (Socially and Educationally Backward Class)
    B. EBC (Economically Backward Class)
    C. Very Backward Class (VBC)
    D. Financially Backward Class (FBC)

  6. Answer: A. SEBC (Socially and Educationally Backward Class)
    Explanation: On November 19, 2018, Maharashtra government led by CM Devendra Fadnavis passed the Maratha Reservation Bill. As per the bill, Maharashtra will create a new category called SEBC (socially and educationally backward class) in order to give reservation to Marathas. This has been passed for reservation by citing 'extraordinary circumstance' as rights of neither OBCs nor Marathas. This move has been recommended by Maharashtra State Backward Class Commission headed by Justice N G Gaikwad (retired).

  7. Central government announced setting up of Animation, Gaming and Visual effects Institute in which city on 19thNovember 2018?
    A. Bengaluru
    B. Chennai
    C. Mumbai
    D. Kolkata

  8. Answer: C. Mumbai
    Explanation: On November 19, 2018, the central government announced setting up of Animation, Gaming and Visual effects Institute in Mumbai. This was announced by Information and Broadcasting Minister Rajyavardhan Rathore. This will encourage the youth participation in the field of film and cinematography.

  9. Which state became the 3rd Indian state after Maharashtra and Gujarat to permanently ban Hookah bars or lounges, on 18th November 2018?
    A. Haryana
    B. Punjab
    C. Kerala
    D. Rajasthan

  10. Answer: B. Punjab
    Explanation: On 18th November 2018, Punjab becomes 3rd Indian state after Maharashtra and Gujarat to permanently ban Hookah bars or lounges. The ban was announced after President Ram Nath Kovind has given assent to a bill passed by Punjab state assembly. Punjab state assembly has passed the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of advertisement and Regulation of trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and distribution) (Punjab Amendment) Bill 2018 in March this year. Smoking of hookah increases the health risks such as exposure to toxic chemicals that are not filtered out be water and tuberculosis which is an infectious disease resulting from sharing of hookah.

  11. The ____ edition of Indo-Japan Business Council- KONNICHI WA PUNE Festival was held in Pune, Maharashtra, on 17th and 18th November 2018?
    A. first
    B. fourth
    C. second
    D. third

  12. Answer: A. first
    Explanation: On 17th & 18th November, 2018, the 2-day 1st Indo-Japan Business Council- KONNICHI WA PUNE Festival concluded in Pune, Maharashtra. It was organized by the Indo-Japan Business Council (IJBC). The festival aimed to boost investment, promote businesses and cultural exchange between India and Japan. Maharashtra has emerged as one of the top destinations for the Japanese companies operating 750 out of the total 1309 Japanese firms in the country.

  13. Where was the APEC (Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation) Summit 2018 held on 17th & 18th November 2018?
    A. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
    B. Manila, Philippines
    C. Jakarta, Indonesia
    D. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

  14. Answer: A. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
    Explanation: On 17th & 18th November 2018, 2-day APEC (Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation) Summit 2018 concluded in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. It was hosted by Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, Peter O'Neill. All 21 member countries of APEC participated in the Summit. It is the 1st such summit which in its 25-year history failed to agree on a formal joint statement.

  15. Three educational institutions which were built with Indian assistance of _____ Nepali rupees have been inaugurated in Kaski district of Nepal?
    A. 126.60 million Nepali rupees
    B. 160 million Nepali rupees
    C. 250.25 million Nepali rupees
    D. 190 million Nepali rupees

  16. Answer: A. 126.60 million Nepali rupees
    Explanation: 3 Educational institutions which were built with Indian assistance of 126.60 million Nepali rupees have been inaugurated in Kaski district of Nepal. As per Development Partnership programme, India government is providing assistance to institutions of all level starting from Primary school to universities of Nepal. Rabindra Adhikari, Nepal's Minister for culture, tourism and civil aviation inaugurated Shree Saraswati Tika Higher School, Lekhnath in Pokhra. Dr. Ajay Kumar, Deputy Chief of Mission, Indian Embassy inaugurated Shree Laxmi Adarsha Multiple campus, Lekhnath and Shree Gupteshwor Mahadev Multiple Campus, Pokhara.

  17. Housing finance firm HDFC announced that it has disbursed over ____ rupees subsidy to over 51,000 customers under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), on 18th November 2018?
    A. Rs 1,100 crore
    B. Rs 2,300 crore
    C. Rs 4,200 crore
    D. Rs 3,200 crore

  18. Answer: A. Rs 1,100 crore
    Explanation: On November 18, 2018, Housing finance firm HDFC disbursed over Rs 1,100 crore subsidy to over 51,000 customers under the government's flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). It had provided loans of over Rs 9,800 crore under PMAY-Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) to the following customers: EWS (Economically Weaker Section), LIG (Low Income Group) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category. It had also approved 37 per cent of home loans in volume terms and 18 per cent in value terms to customers from the EWS and LIG segment as on September 30, 2018.

  19. SBICAP Ventures (SVL), an alternative asset manager and a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI Capital Markets, launched funds for Small and Medium Enterprises to raise a corpus of ____ rupees on 19th November 2018?
    A. Rs 4 billion
    B. Rs 2 billion
    C. Rs 3 billion
    D. Rs 2 billion

  20. Answer: A. Rs 4 billion
    Explanation: On November 19, 2018, SBICAP Ventures (SVL), an alternative asset manager and a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI Capital Markets, launched twofunds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors. The 2 funds are: Small and Medium Enterprises: to raise a corpus of Rs 4 billion and Affordable Housing Fund to raise a corpus of Rs 3.5 billion. It will be an equity fund and there will be two anchor investors ' SBI and SBI CAP/SVL putting in 10 per cent and 10-12 per cent respectively. Both funds are targeting closure of fund in the second half of next financial year (2019-20).

  21. Name the chief minister who was conferred 'Universal Acceptance Thought Leader award' by UASG (Universal Acceptance Steering Group) on 13th November 2018?
    A. Vasundhara Raje
    B. Chandrababu Naidu
    C. Devendra Fadnavis
    D. Yogi Aditynanth

  22. Answer: A. Vasundhara Raje
    Explanation: On 13th November 2018, UASG (Universal Acceptance Steering Group) conferred 'Universal Acceptance Thought Leader award' on Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje for providing Rajmail email service for citizens of Rajasthan in local script. UASG has recognised the work of Vasundhara Raje and IT Department for Rajmail project that offers access to email address to people in Rajasthan in Indic script. The technology for Rajmail was developed by Data XGen Technologies, a Rajasthan based firm. Vasundhara Raje was also awarded the 'Chief Minister of the Year' award in 2018.

  23. Who was appointed the full-time chief of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) for 2 years, on 18th November 2018?
    A. Ajay Devnath
    B. Sanjay Kumar Mishra
    C. Rishi Kanwar
    D. Praveen Mittal

  24. Answer: B. Sanjay Kumar Mishra
    Explanation: On November 18, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi headed Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) appointed IRS officer Sanjay Kumar Mishra as the full-time chief of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) for 2 years. Earlier on October 27th 2018, he was appointed as the principal special director in the central probe agency and was entrusted with the 'additional' charge of ED director for three months. Prior to this appointment, he was posted as the chief commissioner of the Income Tax Department in Delhi. He replaced IRS officer Karnal Singh who retired after three year tenure as the ED director.

  25. Who was appointed as the new Coal Secretary, on 19th November 2018?
    A. Sumanta Chaudhuri
    B. Sakshi Chaudhary
    C. Ram Kumar S
    D. Anuj Kumar

  26. Answer: A. Sumanta Chaudhuri
    Explanation: On November 19, 2018, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi named 1985-batch IAS from West Bengal cadre Sumanta Chaudhuri as the new Coal Secretary. He replaced Inder Jit Singh. Prior to this appointment, he was the Managing Director of Small Farmers Agri Business Consortium.

  27. Name the person who was appointed as Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, on 19th November 2018?
    A. Anupama Rao
    B. Murali Srinivas
    C. Upma Chowdhry
    D. Pranav Roy

  28. Answer: C. Upma Chowdhry
    Explanation: Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Upma Chowdhry, as Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, on 19th November 2018.