Current Affairs of September 2018 - September 2018 GK Quiz

  1. Who won the men’s singles title at the US Open (tennis) 2018, that was held in New York City, United States, from 27th August to 9th September 2018?
    A. Novak Djokovic
    B. Juan Martín del
    C. Roger Federer
    D. Rafael Nadal

  2. Answer: A. Novak Djokovic
    Explanation: US Open (tennis) 2018 winners: Novak Djokovic (Men's Singles) has leveled with Pete Sampras’s mark of 14 Grand Slams. Also, this is 3rd US Open title. Naomi Osaka (Women's Singles) has become Japan’s 1st Grand Slam singles champion. Mike Bryan won record 18th Slam doubles title with Jack Sock.

  3. Who won the women’s singles title at the US Open (tennis) 2018, that was held in New York City, United States, from 27th August to 9th September 2018?
    A. Sloane James
    B. Simona Halep
    C. Naomi Osaka
    D. Serena Williams

  4. Answer: C. Naomi Osaka
    Explanation: Same as Answer 1

    GK & Current Affairs Quiz 2020 SSC CGL, UPSC


    Download Important Question Papers and other GK Categories PDF's & more!

    More than 3000+ detailed question and answers

    Latest Current Affairs - Download Now!


  5. Which author has announced the launch of her new book named “The Rule Breakers”?
    A. Rebecca Thomas
    B. Preeti Shenoy
    C. Zubi Malik
    D. Theresa John

  6. Answer: B. Preeti Shenoy
    Explanation: On 7th September 2018, Preeti Shenoy announced the launch of her new book named “The Rule Breakers”. Forbes-nominated author Preeti Shenoy pens new book: ‘The Rule Breakers’i. This book covers complex themes of women’s equality, gender, inclusion etc. It is published by Westland Books.

  7. What was the theme for World Suicide Prevention Day 2018, observed on 10th September 2018?
    A. Prevent Suicide through peer support
    B. Working Together to Prevent Suicide
    C. Prevent Suicide, Value Life
    D. Suicide is no solution

  8. Answer: B. Working Together to Prevent Suicide
    Explanation: On 10th September 2018, World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) was observed all over the world. World Suicide Prevention Day is organized by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP). WHO (World Health Organisation) is co-sponsor of the day. This day aims to create awareness that suicide can be prevented throughout the world. Theme for World Suicide Prevention Day 2018: ‘Working Together to Prevent Suicide.’

  9. Where was MOVE: India’s first ever Global Mobility Summit organized by NITI Aayog, held on 7th and 8thSeptember 2018?
    A. Pune
    B. Mumbai
    C. New Delhi
    D. Chennai

  10. Answer: C. New Delhi
    Explanation: On September 7, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated MOVE: India’s ever first Global Mobility Summit organized by NITI Aayog at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. The summit focused on five themes: electrification, alternative fuels, reinventing public transport, goods transport and logistics through data analytics. From 31 August to 6 September 2018, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr.Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Shri. Amitabh Kant, started the ‘Mobility Week’.

  11. Where was the 4th World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA-2018) organized by NBA (National Board of Accreditation) held on 7th and 8th September 2018?
    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Chennai
    D. Dehradun

  12. Answer: A. New Delhi
    Explanation: On September 7, 2018, Union Minister for HRD Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurated 2-day 4th World Summit on Accreditation (WOSA-2018) organized by NBA (National Board of Accreditation) in New Delhi. It aims to encourage ‘Ratings and Rankings’ for educational institutions. The theme of WOSA 2018 was “CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN OUTCOME BASED ACCREDITATION”. Government will increase the strength of NBA and NAAC so that more number of institutions can be accredited.

  13. India and which country signed an implementation agreement on “MOBILISE YOUR CITY” (MYC) to reduce their Green House Gas (GHG) emissions, on 9th September 2018?
    A. Germany
    B. United States
    C. France
    D. Australia

  14. Answer: C. France
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, India and France have signed an implementation agreement on “MOBILISE YOUR CITY” (MYC) to reduce their Green House Gas (GHG) emissions. It aims at implementing sustainable urban planning. It was signed between: Shri Mukund Kumar Sinha, OSD & Ex-Officio Joint Secretary, M/o Housing and Urban Affairs for India, and Shri Nicolas Fornage, Regional Director, Agence Française de Développement (AfD).

  15. Who is the chairperson of the panel of secretaries set up by government for the 2nd draft e-commerce policy?
    A. Ramesh Abhishek
    B. Subhash Chandra Garg
    C. Amritha Bhaskar
    D. Vijay Chauhan

  16. Answer: A. Ramesh Abhishek
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, government set up a panel of secretaries for the 2nd draft e-commerce policy. This would be chaired by Secretary of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP): Ramesh Abhishek. The other members of the group include: secretaries of the ministry of electronics and information technology, department of commerce, representatives of NITI Aayog and department of economic affairs.

  17. Lucknow Municipal Corporation has decided to rename Hazratganj Chauraha, the city’s biggest intersection, as _____ after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
    A. Atal Junction
    B. Atal Chowk
    C. Atal Bridge
    D. Atal Path

  18. Answer: B. Atal Chowk
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, the Lucknow Municipal Corporation in its meeting decided to rename the Hazratganj Chauraha-the city’s biggest intersection, as ‘Atal Chowk’ after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It is also referred as ‘the heart of the city’. Along with this a memorial for the late veteran leader would also be made named: “Atal Smriti Upvan”. It will house his statue along with his 51 poems, speeches and other memorabilia.

  19. Which Indian city will host the five-day Aero India show on February 20-24, 2019?
    A. New Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Bengaluru
    D. Chennai

  20. Answer: C. Bengaluru
    Explanation: Central government has announced that Bengaluru will host the five-day Aero India show that will be held in February 20-24, 2019. The show is considered to the largest aerospace exhibition in Asia.

  21. As per, Reserve Bank of India (Note Refund) Amendment Rules, 2018, effective from 6th September 2018, value of the mutilated note greater than equals to 50 rupees denomination would have to be refunded in full if the undivided area of single largest piece is _____%
    A. 80%
    B. 50%
    C. 60%
    D. 95%

  22. Answer: A. 80%
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, RBI in its official notice announced the amended Reserve Bank of India (Note Refund) Rules, 2009. The amended act has been named: The Reserve Bank of India (Note Refund) Amendment Rules, 2018. It directed all branches of banks to exchange mutilated / defective notes of various denominations. This includes the denomination of Rs.10, Rs. 20, Rs. 50, Rs. 100, Rs.200, Rs. 500 and Rs.2000 of the Mahatma Gandhi (New) series. These changes have been made effective from September 6, 2018. According to the latest changes:
    - Value of the mutilated note of less than 50 rupees denomination will be refunded in full if the undivided area is of the range 31-47% of the note.
    Value of the mutilated note greater than equals to 50 rupees denomination would have to either be refunded in:
    - Half if the undivided area of single largest piece is 40% (round off) and,
    - Full if the undivided area of single largest piece is 80% (round off).

  23. The 39th ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award will be awarded to which Odia poet on 26th October 2018?
    A. Satrughna Pandav
    B. Govind Mishra
    C. Umesh Chandra
    D. Madhav Pandya

  24. Answer: A. Satrughna Pandav
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, the Sarala Puraskar Committee announced that it would honor noted Odia Poet Sri Satrughna Pandav with the 39th ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award at a special function on 26th October, 2018. Eminent novelist of India, Sri Govind Mishra will be the Chief Guest of the Sarala Award function.

  25. Who was appointed the new CEO and MD of Axis Bank, on 9th September 2018?
    A. Amitabh Chaudhry
    B. Manish Chaurasia
    C. Vineet Kumar
    D. Madhan Raj

  26. Answer: A. Amitabh Chaudhry
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, Amitabh Chaudhry, current MD of HDFC Standard Life was appointed the new CEO and MD of Axis Bank. He will replace Shikha Sharma the current MD & CEO who will leave office on December 31. He will take over as MD & CEO for 3 years from January 1, 2019 till December 31, 2021. He has been associated with HDFC Standard Life since January 2010 and had held senior management positions in Bank of America, Calyon Bank and Infosys BPO.

  27. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has unveiled space suit and crew model for India’s first human space mission named _____?
    A. Space Next Mission
    B. Gaganyaan Mission
    C. Akash Mission
    D. Shakthi Mission

  28. Answer: B. Gaganyaan Mission
    Explanation: On September 9, 2018, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) displayed a space suit developed by the agency at the launch of the sixth edition of Bengaluru Space Expo. ISRO unveiled space suit, crew model for Gaganyaan Mission 2022, India’s first human space mission. It is an orange-coloured prototype space suit developed at Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre in Thiruvananthapuram. It can hold one oxygen cylinder, allowing an astronaut to breathe in space for 60 minutes. It is a part of ISRO’s Gaganyaan Mission of 2022 involving 3 astronauts. Along with this, ISRO displayed the crew model and the crew escape model. It has a thermal shield and the temperature inside the capsule will be 25° Celsius.