Partnerships - Questions and Solved Examples - Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Questions and Solved Examples on Partnerships

  • Out of the total investment, A invested 1/4th, B invested 1/3rd of the remaining and C the remaining. B earned Rs 10,000 after a year. Find the yearly profit of all.
    A. Rs. 40,000
    B. Rs. 45,000
    C. Rs. 49,600
    D. Rs. 48,500

  • Answer: A. Rs 40,000
    Explanation:
    Let total investment = Rs x
    Then A’s = (1/4)*x
    Remaining = 3/4th of x
    So, B’s investment = (1/3)*(3x/4) = x/4
    And C’s = x – (x/4 + x/4) = x/2
    So, ratio of profits = x/4 : x/4 : x/2 = 1 : 1 : 2
    So, 1/4 * x = 10,000
    x = 40,000

  • A and B invested Rs 20,000 and Rs 25,000 in a business for 1 year and 8 months respectively. A being a working partner earned 25/3% profit out of a total profit of Rs 60,000 and after this the profit was divided in the ratio of their investments. What is the share of B in the annual profit?
    A. Rs. 24,000
    B. Rs. 25,000
    C. Rs. 26,200
    D. Rs. 27,800

  • Answer: B. Rs 25,000
    Explanation:
    A’s share : B’s share
    20,000*12 : 25,000*8
    =>6:5
    A got its salary as = [(25/3)/100] * 60,000 = 5000
    Remaining profit = 60,000 – 5000 = 55,000
    So, B gets = 5/11 * 55000

    Aptitude Test & Logical Reasoning Test


    Want to check your Aptitude Score, then this App is for you!

    More than 1000+ detailed question and answers

    For Aptitude & Logical Reasoning - Download Now!


  • Out of a total profit of Rs 19,600, B received Rs 10,000 as his share. If A invested Rs 8,000 for 6 months while B invested his amount for 5 months, then what is the amount invested by B?
    A. Rs. 6,000
    B. Rs. 8,500
    C. Rs. 9,500
    D. Rs. 10,000

  • Answer: D. Rs. 10,000
    Explanation:
    Profits ratio = 8000*6 : x*5 = 9600 : x
    So, [x/(9600+x)] * 19,600 = 10,000
    Solve, x = 10,000

  • A, B and C received their profit shares in the raio 4 : 6 : 9 respectively. A and B received a total of Rs 60,000. What is the amount that C and A got together?
    A. Rs. 54,000
    B. Rs. 66,000
    C. Rs. 72,000
    D. Rs. 78,000

  • Answer: D. Rs. 78,000
    Explanation:
    Their shares are 4x, 6x, 9x resp.
    4x + 6x = 60,000
    x = 6,000
    So, C got 9*6000 = 54,000 and A got 4*6000 = 24000
    So, total = 78,000
  • A, B and C start a business and their investments are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 6. Both A and B starts the business and C joins them after 6 months. It was decided that C will get a monthly salary of Rs 500 from the annual profits. C’s total salary came out to be 10% of the annual profit after a year. What is the share of A in the total profits?
    A. Rs. 7,000
    B. Rs. 9,500
    C. Rs. 10,800
    D. Rs. 11,000

  • Answer: C. Rs. 10,800
    Explanation:
    After a year C gets salary = 500*6 = Rs 3,000 [Since C was for 6 months in the business with each month earning 500]
    So, 10% of total profit after a year = 3,000
    Total profit = Rs 30,000
    A invested for 12 months, B for 12, and C for 6 months
    Ratio of profit shares = 4*12 : 3*12 : 6*6 = 4 : 3 : 3
    Profit left after deducting salary of C = 30,000 – 3,000 = 27,000
    So, share of A = [4/(4+3+3)] * 27,000

  • A, B and C invested Rs 1000 for 8 months, Rs 1200 for 6 months and Rs 1500 for some months. Out of a total profit of Rs 5,675 as profit, A received Rs 2000. For how much months did C invested?
    A. 4 months
    B. 5 months
    C. 6 months
    D. 7 months

  • Answer: B. 5 months
    Explanation:
    1000*8 : 1200*6 : 1500*x
    80 : 72 : 15x
    So, 80/(80+72+15x) * 5675 = 2000
    Solve, x = 5 months

  • P, Q and R invested some amount to start a business. P invest 500 for 12 months, Q invest 600 for some months and R invested 540 more than 2 months invested by Q. At the end of the year total profit earned is Rs.2200 while Q received Rs.480 then Q invested foe how many months?
    A. 7 months
    B. 8 months
    C. 9 months
    D. 10 months

  • Answer: B. 8 months
    Explanation:
    500*12 : 600*x : 540*x+2
    500*12 : 600*8 : 540*10
    6000:4800:5400 = 60:48:54 = 10:6:9
    Q = 2000*6/25 = 480
  • A, B, C start a business. A contributes 1/5 of total capital invested in business. B contributes as much as A and C together. Total profit at the end of the year was Rs.7200.What was B’s Share in the profit?
    A. Rs.2,400
    B. Rs.2,700
    C. Rs.3,600
    D. Rs.4,200

  • Answer: C. Rs.3,600
    Explanation:
    A = x/5
    Remaining = 4x/5 = B+C
    B = x/2 ,C = 4x/5 –x/2 =3x/10
    x/5 : x/2 : 3x/10 = 2:5:3
    P = 7200*5/10 = 3600

  • Prabu, Hari and Riya started a business in partnership by investing Rs.38500, Rs.49500 and X respectively. At the end of the year they earned a total profit of Rs.101500 and Riya’s share in the profit is 45500 find X?
    A. Rs.40,000
    B. Rs.50,200
    C. Rs.71,500
    D. Rs.75,000

  • Answer: C. Rs.71,500
    Explanation:
    We need to calculate the accumulation of these profits for one year which is 12 months.
    Prabhu's investment = 12 × 38500 = 462000
    Hari's investment = 12 × 49500 = 594000
    Riya's investment = 12 × x = 12x
    We can obtain the ratios as follows:
    462000 : 594000 : 12x
    Let the fraction of Riya's profit be y then we can get the fraction as follows:
    y × 101500 = 45500
    y = 45500/101500
    y = 13/29
    The ratio of Prabu's to Hari's contribution is:
    462000/59400 = 7 : 9
    7 : 9 : y = 7 : 9 : 13
    =>13/7 × 38500 = 71500
    Thus, Riya's contribution is Rs. 71,500/-

  • A Company makes a profit of Rs.7,60,000, 20% of which is paid as taxes. If the rest is divided among the partners X, Y and Z in the ratio 5:3:4 then the share of X is:
    A. Rs.1,20,000
    B. Rs.1,40,000
    C. Rs.1,52,000
    D. Rs.2,00,000

  • Answer: C. Rs.1,52,000
    Explanation:
    20% = 760000*20/100 = 152000
    Remaining = Rs.6,08,000
    X = 6,08,000*3/12 = 1,52,000